William James Middle School  Logo
Academic Programs Georgia Milestones Common Core Georgia Performance Standards Language Arts Mathematics Science Social Studies Students Should Know...
County Calendar WJMS Calendar Lab Schedule
Connections Media Center QUEST School Nurse Counselors
Faculty & Staff Administration & Support Staff A Hall B Hall C Hall D Hall Custodial & Lunchroom Staff 6th Grade 7th Grade 8th Grade
Attendance Clubs and Activities History Knight's Honors Mission Parent Involvement Safety Plan School Improvement Plan
Athletics Homepage Baseball 2017 Basketball 2016-2017 Cheerleading Football 2016 Golf Soccer 2017 Softball 2016 Track & Field 2017 Tennis 2015
Parent Student Teacher

2007-2008

Student Achievements   

    WJMS students participated in the Nan Rushing Middle School Bulloch County Write-Off and won the awards listed below:

  6th Grade   7th Grade
Vocabulary Jamarcus-3rd Place Chris-1st Place
Written Spelling Test Clay-3rd Place   JeWanda-1st Place
      Tim-2nd Place
Punctuation/Capitalization Sasha-1st Place   Madison-1st Place
      Sarah-2nd Place
Usage Owen-3rd Place   Shelby-2nd Place
Language Expression     Sarah-3rd Place
Written Expression Ben-2nd Place   Matthew-3rd Place
Mental Concentration James-1st Place   Indica-3rd Place

    Loren, a 6th grader, won the Chick-fil-A Writing Contest with an essay titled "Why My Parents Need a Night Out".  She will receive a free dinner for her parents from Chick-fil-A.

    Three seventh-graders have received recognition from Duke University Talent Identification Program for their outstanding performance on either the SAT or ACT.   Eleah and Madison qualified for State recognition.  Stanley qualified for State and Grand recognition.   All three were honored at the April 24th Board of Education meeting for their incredible accomplishments.

    The WJMS Band traveled to Johnson High School in Savannah, Georgia on March 12th to attend the District I Large Group Performance Evaluation. The band received Excellent (II) ratings on all three prepared pieces and a Superior (I) rating on Sight-Reading.

    The 6th grade math team won 1st place overall in the Penny Sikes Math Tournament held at Southeast Bulloch High School on Saturday, April 19th.  The team placed 1st in ciphering and several students placed in the top ten in the individual competition.  James placed 1st, Clay placed 5th, Fielding placed 7th, and Luckey placed 9th.

    Jamarcus, a 6th grader, is the only WJMS student that competed in this year's ORSCA Chess Season.  He won 3rd place for the 4th tournament and 2nd place for the entire season.

    The Boys Track Team was the 2008Coastal Empire Region Middle School Champions and the Girls Track Team was the 2008 Coastal Empire Region Middle School 3rd Runner Up.

    WJMS had several winners in the Dress Down Day contest.  Connor, a 6th grader, won first place, Logan, an 8th grader, won second place, and two sixth graders, Abby and Walker Paul won honorable mentions.

The following WJMS 6th grade students participated in the Bulloch County Project Achievement (Bulloch 4-H) on February 28, 2008:

Whitney:  2nd place, Between Meal Snacks

Jane:  1st place, Companion Animal Science

Jake:  1st place, General Recreation

Luckey:  1st place, International

    WJMS students competed Saturday, March 1st, 2008 in the Georgia Odyssey of the Mind tournament in Savannah, GA.  These five students are on the first Bulloch County Schools middle school team to ever compete in this event.  After a long day of competition, the students placed 1st in Road Rally and defeated 5 other teams from around Georgia.  They are now advancing to the State Finals on April 19th in Columbus, GA.  Participants are Jane(6th grader), Sarah(7th grader), George(6th grader), Jake(6th grader), and Ben(6th grader).

    Mitchell, an 8th grader, participated this year with SHS on its Science Olympiad Team at the regional level on Feb. 23rd at East Georgia College.  He placed 2nd in Herpetology, 5th in Oceanography, and 9th in Rocks and Minerals.

    WJMS had two winners in the drug free design contest for Red Ribbon Week.  A 6th grader, Trisha won 2nd place in the Poster contest for Group III and a 7th grader, Chanley was the school banner winner.

    Spelling Bee winners are Jessica (8th grader) Matt (7th grader), and Fielding (6th grader).  Jessica will represent WJMS at the Bulloch County Spelling Bee on Monday, February 4, at Nevils Elementary School.

    Geography Bee winners are Clay (6th grader), Stanley (7th grader), and Kristen (7th grader).  Clay will take a test to send to the state level to try to qualify for the state competition.

    WJMS has two students elected as Y-Club State Officers.  Justin was elected Boys Jr. High Vice President and Carly was elected Junior Speaker of the House.

    Girls Basketball team were the Coastal Empire Region Basketball Runner-Ups.

    Ben, a 6th grader, was a GMEA Piano Solo winner.

    Fielding (6th grader) won theBulloch County Spelling Bee and will continue on to compete in the District Spelling Bee.

    WJMS had winners all around at the regional science fair in Savannah.  WJMS 6th Grade QUEST students, James, Clay, Fielding, and Joseph competed in 2008 Savannah Ogeechee Regional Science and Engineering Fair (SORSEF) at Armstrong Atlantic State University February 20-22, 2008.  Project titles and awards are below.

PROJECT TITLE:

Effect of Wing Thickness and Curvature On Lift at Low Airspeed by James, Fielding, and Joseph

AWARDS GIVEN:

Special Awards - The American Institute of Aeronautics and AstronauticsAward, First Place, Junior Division-Certificate and $25 per student

 Best in Category Award (Physics and Astronomy), First Place, Junior Division

 Georgia Science and Engineering Fair Qualifier Award, Junior Division (State Qualifier Award)

PROJECT TITLE:

School of Bacteria by Clay

AWARD GIVEN:

2008 SORSEF Honorable Mention Award

    The art department had four winners in the American Red Cross T-shirt design contest for 2008. 
    Spelling Bee winners are Jessica (8th grader) Matt (7th grader), and Fielding (6th grader).  Jessica will represent WJMS at the Bulloch County Spelling Bee on Monday, February 4, at Nevils Elementary School.

    Geography Bee winners are Clay (6th grader), Stanley (7th grader), and Kristen (7th grader).  Clay will take a test to send to the state level to try to qualify for the state competition.

    WJMS has two students elected as Y-Club State Officers.  Justin was elected Boys Jr. High Vice President and Carly was elected Junior Speaker of the House.

    Girls Basketball team were the Coastal Empire Region Basketball Runner-Ups.

    Ben, a 6th grader, was a GMEA Piano Solo winner.

    Fielding (6th grader) won theBulloch County Spelling Bee and will continue on to compete in the District Spelling Bee.

    WJMS had winners all around at the regional science fair in Savannah.  WJMS 6th Grade QUEST students, James, Clay, Fielding, and Joseph competed in 2008 Savannah Ogeechee Regional Science and Engineering Fair (SORSEF) at Armstrong Atlantic State University February 20-22, 2008.  Project titles and awards are below.

PROJECT TITLE:

Effect of Wing Thickness and Curvature On Lift at Low Airspeed by James, Fielding, and Joseph

AWARDS GIVEN:

Special Awards - The American Institute of Aeronautics and AstronauticsAward, First Place, Junior Division-Certificate and $25 per student

 Best in Category Award (Physics and Astronomy), First Place, Junior Division

 Georgia Science and Engineering Fair Qualifier Award, Junior Division (State Qualifier Award)

PROJECT TITLE:

School of Bacteria by Clay

AWARD GIVEN:

2008 SORSEF Honorable Mention Award

1st place:  Conner(6th grade)
    Spelling Bee winners are Jessica (8th grader) Matt (7th grader), and Fielding (6th grader).  Jessica will represent WJMS at the Bulloch County Spelling Bee on Monday, February 4, at Nevils Elementary School.

    Geography Bee winners are Clay (6th grader), Stanley (7th grader), and Kristen (7th grader).  Clay will take a test to send to the state level to try to qualify for the state competition.

    WJMS has two students elected as Y-Club State Officers.  Justin was elected Boys Jr. High Vice President and Carly was elected Junior Speaker of the House.

    Girls Basketball team were the Coastal Empire Region Basketball Runner-Ups.

    Ben, a 6th grader, was a GMEA Piano Solo winner.

    Fielding (6th grader) won theBulloch County Spelling Bee and will continue on to compete in the District Spelling Bee.

    WJMS had winners all around at the regional science fair in Savannah.  WJMS 6th Grade QUEST students, James, Clay, Fielding, and Joseph competed in 2008 Savannah Ogeechee Regional Science and Engineering Fair (SORSEF) at Armstrong Atlantic State University February 20-22, 2008.  Project titles and awards are below.

PROJECT TITLE:

Effect of Wing Thickness and Curvature On Lift at Low Airspeed by James, Fielding, and Joseph

AWARDS GIVEN:

Special Awards - The American Institute of Aeronautics and AstronauticsAward, First Place, Junior Division-Certificate and $25 per student

 Best in Category Award (Physics and Astronomy), First Place, Junior Division

 Georgia Science and Engineering Fair Qualifier Award, Junior Division (State Qualifier Award)

PROJECT TITLE:

School of Bacteria by Clay

AWARD GIVEN:

2008 SORSEF Honorable Mention Award

          2nd place:  Logan(8th grade)
    Spelling Bee winners are Jessica (8th grader) Matt (7th grader), and Fielding (6th grader).  Jessica will represent WJMS at the Bulloch County Spelling Bee on Monday, February 4, at Nevils Elementary School.

    Geography Bee winners are Clay (6th grader), Stanley (7th grader), and Kristen (7th grader).  Clay will take a test to send to the state level to try to qualify for the state competition.

    WJMS has two students elected as Y-Club State Officers.  Justin was elected Boys Jr. High Vice President and Carly was elected Junior Speaker of the House.

    Girls Basketball team were the Coastal Empire Region Basketball Runner-Ups.

    Ben, a 6th grader, was a GMEA Piano Solo winner.

    Fielding (6th grader) won theBulloch County Spelling Bee and will continue on to compete in the District Spelling Bee.

    WJMS had winners all around at the regional science fair in Savannah.  WJMS 6th Grade QUEST students, James, Clay, Fielding, and Joseph competed in 2008 Savannah Ogeechee Regional Science and Engineering Fair (SORSEF) at Armstrong Atlantic State University February 20-22, 2008.  Project titles and awards are below.

PROJECT TITLE:

Effect of Wing Thickness and Curvature On Lift at Low Airspeed by James, Fielding, and Joseph

AWARDS GIVEN:

Special Awards - The American Institute of Aeronautics and AstronauticsAward, First Place, Junior Division-Certificate and $25 per student

 Best in Category Award (Physics and Astronomy), First Place, Junior Division

 Georgia Science and Engineering Fair Qualifier Award, Junior Division (State Qualifier Award)

PROJECT TITLE:

School of Bacteria by Clay

AWARD GIVEN:

2008 SORSEF Honorable Mention Award

Honorable Mention:  Walker Paul(6th grade) and Abby(6th grade)
    Spelling Bee winners are Jessica (8th grader) Matt (7th grader), and Fielding (6th grader).  Jessica will represent WJMS at the Bulloch County Spelling Bee on Monday, February 4, at Nevils Elementary School.

    Geography Bee winners are Clay (6th grader), Stanley (7th grader), and Kristen (7th grader).  Clay will take a test to send to the state level to try to qualify for the state competition.

    WJMS has two students elected as Y-Club State Officers.  Justin was elected Boys Jr. High Vice President and Carly was elected Junior Speaker of the House.

    Girls Basketball team were the Coastal Empire Region Basketball Runner-Ups.

    Ben, a 6th grader, was a GMEA Piano Solo winner.

    Fielding (6th grader) won theBulloch County Spelling Bee and will continue on to compete in the District Spelling Bee.

    WJMS had winners all around at the regional science fair in Savannah.  WJMS 6th Grade QUEST students, James, Clay, Fielding, and Joseph competed in 2008 Savannah Ogeechee Regional Science and Engineering Fair (SORSEF) at Armstrong Atlantic State University February 20-22, 2008.  Project titles and awards are below.

PROJECT TITLE:

Effect of Wing Thickness and Curvature On Lift at Low Airspeed by James, Fielding, and Joseph

AWARDS GIVEN:

Special Awards - The American Institute of Aeronautics and AstronauticsAward, First Place, Junior Division-Certificate and $25 per student

 Best in Category Award (Physics and Astronomy), First Place, Junior Division

 Georgia Science and Engineering Fair Qualifier Award, Junior Division (State Qualifier Award)

PROJECT TITLE:

School of Bacteria by Clay

AWARD GIVEN:

2008 SORSEF Honorable Mention Award

    Conner's T-shirt design will be on the back of the American Red Cross T-shirt which will be on sale this spring for the official American Red Cross day.
    Spelling Bee winners are Jessica (8th grader) Matt (7th grader), and Fielding (6th grader).  Jessica will represent WJMS at the Bulloch County Spelling Bee on Monday, February 4, at Nevils Elementary School.

    Geography Bee winners are Clay (6th grader), Stanley (7th grader), and Kristen (7th grader).  Clay will take a test to send to the state level to try to qualify for the state competition.

    WJMS has two students elected as Y-Club State Officers.  Justin was elected Boys Jr. High Vice President and Carly was elected Junior Speaker of the House.

    Girls Basketball team were the Coastal Empire Region Basketball Runner-Ups.

    Ben, a 6th grader, was a GMEA Piano Solo winner.

    Fielding (6th grader) won theBulloch County Spelling Bee and will continue on to compete in the District Spelling Bee.

    WJMS had winners all around at the regional science fair in Savannah.  WJMS 6th Grade QUEST students, James, Clay, Fielding, and Joseph competed in 2008 Savannah Ogeechee Regional Science and Engineering Fair (SORSEF) at Armstrong Atlantic State University February 20-22, 2008.  Project titles and awards are below.

PROJECT TITLE:

Effect of Wing Thickness and Curvature On Lift at Low Airspeed by James, Fielding, and Joseph

AWARDS GIVEN:

Special Awards - The American Institute of Aeronautics and AstronauticsAward, First Place, Junior Division-Certificate and $25 per student

 Best in Category Award (Physics and Astronomy), First Place, Junior Division

 Georgia Science and Engineering Fair Qualifier Award, Junior Division (State Qualifier Award)

PROJECT TITLE:

School of Bacteria by Clay

AWARD GIVEN:

2008 SORSEF Honorable Mention Award

School Achievements

    Our school will begin using the Fast ForWord program in February. Fast ForWord is a neurological development program designed to increase neurological transmitters for speech and reading. The program begins with a computer session resembling video games to increase the hearing of students in pitch and speed of sound. The program advances students from single syllable sounds, to compound words, to sentences, paragraphs, and finishing with comprehension.

    Sixth and seventh grades did a mock writing test on the same day the eighth grade did the Writing Test.  This should prepare them for when they take the test in eighth grade.

    WJMS is a 2007 Distinguished Title I School.

    WJMS is a High Flying School.