William James Middle School  Logo
Academic Programs Georgia Milestones Common Core Georgia Performance Standards Language Arts Mathematics Science Social Studies Students Should Know...
County Calendar WJMS Calendar Lab Schedule
Connections Media Center QUEST School Nurse Counselors
Faculty & Staff Administration & Support Staff A Hall B Hall C Hall D Hall Custodial & Lunchroom Staff 6th Grade 7th Grade 8th Grade
Attendance Clubs and Activities History Knight's Honors Mission Parent Involvement Safety Plan School Improvement Plan
Athletics Homepage Baseball 2017 Basketball 2016-2017 Cheerleading Football 2016 Golf Soccer 2017 Softball 2016 Track & Field 2017 Tennis 2015
Parent Student Teacher

2003-2004

Student Achievements

    In the GMEA All State Chorus competition, three students participated in auditions, one student was a chorus participant, and four students were honor participants.

    In the GMEA Band Competition, two students were All-State Winners, one student was All State Honor Band, five students were District One Honor Band, and one student was MidFest Honor Band.

    6th grade placed 1st in Overall Points and Ciphering at the the Math Tournament.  A 6th grade student placed 1st and 2 6th grade students tied for 2nd in the individual competition.

    WJMS students placed 1st, 2nd, and 3rd at the county level DAR American History Essay Contest.

    The school team placed 1st at the county level in the Middle School Write-Off.  WJMS students placed 2nd and 3rd in Vocabulary Words, 2nd in Written Spelling, 2nd in Punctuation/Capitalization, 1st in Usage, 2nd and 3rd in Language Expression, 2nd in Written Expression, and 1st in Mental Concentration.

    In the GSU Math Tournament, the WJMS math team placed 1st in division I and an 8th grader placed 3rd in the individual competition.

    In the Savannah Chapter Mathcounts competition, an 8th grader placed 8th.

    Students placed 3rd for the girls and the boys competition for the University Optimist Oratorical Contest.

    WJMS students placed 1st, 2nd, and 3rd at the county level in the Young Georgia Authors' Writing Competition.

   In the Middle School Model United Nations, two students received Distinguished Delegate-National Attire awards, three students received Distinguished Delegate awards, and five students received honorable mentions.

    The football team was the Coastal Empire Region Champions with an undefeated 8-0 record.

    The girls basketball team was the Coastal Empire Region Champions with an undefeated 16-0 record.

    The boys track team was the Coastal Empire Region Champions and the girls track team was the Coastal Empire Region runner-up.

    The weightlifting team won 1st place at the Middle School Weightlifting meet.

    The golf team was 1st runner-up in the Southern Links Golf Tournament.

    The baseball team won 1st place in the Coastal Empire Pre-Season Baseball Tournament.

   The Y-Club was an AAA honor club with three students winning the Sportsmanship Award and one student becoming the Southeast District Girls Jr. High Vice-President.

    In the Special Olympics, six students won 1st place awards. 

    In the Special Education Fishing Rodeo, a student won 3rd place for the Biggest Fish, a student won 2nd place for the Most Fish Caught, and a student won for the Smallest Fish.

    In the Bicentennial Essay Contest, a 6th grade student placed 3rd and two 8th grade students placed 2nd and 3rd for their grade levels.

    Of the nineteen students who participated in the District 1 GMEA Middle School Band Clinic, seven students were awarded a superior rating for solo and one was awarded an excellent rating for solo.

    In the Jr. Beta State Competition, a student placed 3rd in the Spelling Bee and the Quiz Bowl team tied for 3rd.

    William James Middle School had the highest writing score on the 8th Grade Middle Grades Writing Assessment (MGWA) for the 2003-2004 school year.

    William James Middle School received recognition for exceeding expectations on the Algebra I End of Course Test (EOCT) from Georgia Superintendent of Schools Kathy Cox.  All 100% not only passed the end of course test in Algebra I, but they exceeded the state mandated test.    

Faculty Achievements

    Cynthia Waters received Teacher of the Year for Bulloch County.

    Felicia Prince received Wal-mart's Teacher of the Year award.